2001-02 Narrows League Basketball
 Updated: March 9, 2002

| Narrows League Tournament Results | Regular Season Results |
| Replay: 2000-01 Narrows League Standings | Contact Site Manager |

| 2002 West Central District Tournament Brackets |

Thanks to The Sun of Bremerton and the News Tribune of Tacoma for their assistance.

 

BOYS _______ GIRLS
Bridge Division League Overall Bridge Division League Overall
x- Gig Harbor 10-2 18-6 x- Port Angeles 12-0 22-5
y- South Kitsap 9-3 19-8 y- Central Kitsap 9-3 14-9
y- Port Angeles  8-4 12-10 y- Gig Harbor 8-4 14-9
z- Bremerton 5-7 13-12 z- South Kitsap 7-5 11-13
North Kitsap 5-7 10-11 Olympic 4-8 8-12
Central Kitsap 4-8 5-15 Bremerton 1-11 1-19
Olympic 1-11 5-15 North Kitsap 1-11 1-19
Bay Division League Overall Bay Division League Overall
x- Lincoln 12-2 27-2 x- Olympia 14-0 20-3
y- Mount Tahoma 9-5 15-9 y- Capital 12-2 19-5
y- Foss 8-6 12-11 y- Bellarmine Prep 9-5 12-11
z- Wilson 7-7 11-10 z- Foss 7-7 9-11
z- Bellarmine Prep 6-8 11-12 z- Wilson 6-8 7-13
Capital 6-8 10-11 Lincoln 3-11 7-13
Olympia 6-8 9-12 Mount Tahoma 3-11 6-14
Stadium 2-12 6-14 Stadium 2-12 3-16
 x- division champion
 y- automatic bid to district
 z- clinched league tourney
 x- division champion
 y- automatic bid to district
 z- clinched league tourney
 

NARROWS LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Narrows League Tournament - Boys
At Foss High School February 14
  1- Bremerton 61  Bellarmine Prep 58 (winner to game 4, loser out)
At St. Martin's College (Lacey) February 15
  2- Mount Tahoma 53  South Kitsap 52 (3rd, 4th seed to district)
  3- Lincoln 47  Gig Harbor 28 (1st, 2nd)
At Bremerton High School February 16
  4- Bremerton 65  Wilson 55 (7th, loser out)
  5- Port Angeles 78  Foss 69 (OT) (5th, 6th)

Narrows League Tournament - Girls
At Bellarmine Prep High School February 13
  1- South Kitsap 58  Wilson 33 (winner to game 4, loser out)
At St. Martin's College (Lacey) February 15
  2- Capital 50  Central Kitsap 38 (3rd, 4th seed to district)
  3- Port Angeles 57  Olympia 42 (1st, 2nd)
At Bremerton High School February 16
  4- South Kitsap 64 Foss 61 (OT) (7th, loser out)
  5- Bellarmine Prep 49  Gig Harbor 42 (5th, 6th)

Tiebreaker Games - Boys
February 11 at Olympic High School (Silverdale)
  Playoff A- Bremerton 77  North Kitsap 62 (winner to Narrows Tourney, loser out)
February 11 at Foss High School (Tacoma)
  Playoff B- Bellarmine Prep 66  Capital 53 (winner to playoff C, loser out)
February 12 at Foss High School (Tacoma)
  Playoff C- Bellarmine Prep 59  Olympia 50 (winner to Narrows Tourney, loser out)
 

REGULAR SEASON RESULTS

Boys - February 8  [end regular season]
Wilson 66 Bellarmine Prep 51
Bremerton 73  Central Kitsap 54
Capital 93  Stadium 70
Foss 61  Olympia 56
Gig Harbor 45  Port Angeles 36
Lincoln 77  Mount Tahoma 61
North Kitsap 79  Olympic 65
South Kitsap (bye)

Girls - February 8  [end regular season]
Bellarmine Prep 49  Wilson 42
Bremerton 61  Central Kitsap 38
Capital 46  Stadium 31
Olympia 67  Foss 26
Port Angeles 57  Gig Harbor 41
Mount Tahoma 55  Lincoln 48
Olympic 61  North Kitsap 55
South Kitsap (bye)

Boys - February 6
Olympia 55  Bellarmine Prep 50
Olympic 70  Bremerton 69
Capital 75  Foss 73
South Kitsap 64  Central Kitsap 47
Gig Harbor 71  North Kitsap 41
Lincoln 73  Stadium 36
Mount Tahoma 61  Wilson 57

Girls - Febraury 6
Olympia 52  Bellarmine Prep 26
Olympic 54  Bremerton 44
Capital 59  Foss 43
Central Kitsap 55  South Kitsap 48
Gig Harbor 48  North Kitsap 43
Lincoln 43  Stadium 38
Wilson 67  Mount Tahoma 56

Boys - February 2
Port Angeles 64  Sequim 46 (non-league)

Girls - February 2
Franklin Pierce 46  Bremerton 31 (non-league)

Boys - February 1
Capital 69  Bellarmine Prep 58
Gig Harbor 59  Bremerton 42
Lincoln 77  Foss 49
Mount Tahoma 73  Stadium 37
Port Angeles 46  North Kitsap 45
Olympia 63  Wilson 54
South Kitsap 65  Olympic 50

Girls - February 1
Capital 49  Bellarmine Prep 48
Gig Harbor 69  Bremerton 40
Foss 39  Lincoln 34
Stadium 64  Mount Tahoma 56
Port Angeles 70  North Kitsap 25
Olympia 69  Wilson 63
South Kitsap 67  Olympic 46

Boys - January 30
Lincoln 72  Bellarmine Prep 42
Port Angeles 50  Bremerton 47
Wilson 84  Capital 64
Central Kitsap 71  Olympic 56
Foss 70  Stadium 58
Gig Harbor 60  South Kitsap 48
Mount Tahoma 67  Olympia 63
North Kitsap (bye)

Girls - January 30
Bellarmine Prep 48  Lincoln 21
Port Angeles 70  Bremerton 38
Capital 59  Wilson 37
Central Kitsap 60  Olympic 35
Foss 71  Stadium 52
South Kitsap 58  Gig Harbor 55
Olympia 55  Mount Tahoma 44
North Kitsap (bye)

Girls - January 26
Port Angeles 92  Sequim 32 (non-league)

Boys - January 25
Stadium 60  Bellarmine Prep 53 (OT)
Bremerton 51  North Kitsap 48
Capital 66  Olympia 60 (OT)
Gig Harbor 52  Central Kitsap 43
Foss 63  Mount Tahoma 61
Lincoln 60  Wilson 59
South Kitsap 59  Port Angeles 38

Girls - January 25
Bellarmine Prep 50  Stadium 35
North Kitsap 68  Bremerton 66
Olympia 66  Capital 52
Gig Harbor 39  Central Kitsap 38
Foss 62  Mount Tahoma 51
Lincoln 42  Wilson 37
Port Angeles 79  South Kitsap 60

Boys - January 23
Bellarmine Prep 75  Foss 53
Capital 74  Mount Tahoma 70
Port Angeles 55  Central Kitsap 45
Gig Harbor 56  Olympic 45
Lincoln 55  Olympia 54
South Kitsap 81  North Kitsap 51
Wilson 67  Stadium 54

Girls - January 23
Bellarmine Prep 47  Foss 41
Capital 69  Mount Tahoma 47
Port Angeles 65  Central Kitsap 51
Gig Harbor 56  Olympic 45
Olympia 49  Lincoln 31
South Kitsap 75  North Kitsap 47
Wilson 58  Stadium 40

Boys - January 21
Lincoln 61  Lynden 47 (non-league)

Boys - January 19
Lincoln 58  Capital 43

Boys - January 18
Mount Tahoma 52  Bellarmine Prep 46
South Kitsap 49  Bremerton 47
Central Kitsap 71  North Kitsap 69
Foss 68  Wilson 57
Olympia 56  Stadium 46
Port Angeles 67  Olympic 54

Girls - January 18
Mount Tahoma 36  Bellarmine Prep 33
South Kitsap 68  Bremerton 61
Central Kitsap 72  North Kitsap 55
Wilson 64  Foss 42
Capital 61  Lincoln 30
Olympia 52  Stadium 32
Port Angeles 72  Olympic 35

Boys - January 16
Bellarmine Prep 58  Wilson 55
Bremerton 74  Central Kitsap 55
Stadium 62  Capital 56
Olympia 65  Foss 63
Port Angeles 48  Gig Harbor 41
Lincoln 54  Mount Tahoma 50
North Kitsap 70  Olympic 63

Girls - January 16
Bellarmine Prep 60  Wilson 36
Central Kitsap 67  Bremerton 34
Capital 80  Stadium 11
Olympia 57  Foss 40
Port Angeles 60  Gig Harbor 37
Lincoln 53  Mount Tahoma 48
Olympic 43  North Kitsap 35
Bainbridge 57  South Kitsap 40 (non-league)

Boys - January 11
Bellarmine Prep 48  Olympia 45
Bremerton 58  Olympic 47
Capital 65  Foss 57
South Kitsap 58  Central Kitsap 44
Gig Harbor 64  North Kitsap 36
Lincoln 76  Stadium 52
Wilson 58  Mount Tahoma 55

Girls - January 11
Olympia 51  Bellarmine Prep 39
Olympic 59  Bremerton 56
Capital 46  Foss 40
Central Kitsap 58  South Kitsap 55
Gig Harbor 54  North Kitsap 49
Stadium 55  Lincoln 40
Wilson 60  Mount Tahoma 56

Boys - January 9
Bellarmine Prep 72  Capital 60
Gig Harbor 59  Bremerton 43
Foss 66  Lincoln 61
Mount Tahoma 57  Stadium 52
Port Angeles 50  North Kitsap 48
Wilson 60  Olympia 57
South Kitsap 77  Olympic 61

Girls - January 9
Capital 44  Bellarmine Prep 30
Gig Harbor 71  Bremerton 35
Foss 50  Lincoln 36
Mount Tahoma 59  Stadium 30
Port Angeles 84  North Kitsap 23
Olympia 56  Wilson 32
South Kitsap 70  Olympic 67

Girls - January 5
Port Townsend 48  North Kitsap 38 (non-league)
Port Angeles 92  Bremerton 25

Boys - January 4
Bellarmine Prep 78  Lincoln 77 (3OT)
Bremerton 55  Port Angeles 41
Wilson 68  Capital 65
Central Kitsap 64  Olympic 58
Foss 56  Stadium 47
South Kitsap 52  Gig Harbor 47
Mount Tahoma 59  Olympia 52

Girls - January 4
Bellarmine Prep 46  Lincoln 36
Capital 69  Wilson 49
Central Kitsap 60 Olympic 49
Foss 56  Stadium 26
Gig Harbor 50  South Kitsap 36
Olympia 68  Mount Tahoma 43

Boys - January 2
Capital 60  Black Hills 39 (non-league)
Lakes 47  Central Kitsap 35 (non-league)

Girls - January 2
Capital 42  Shelton 24
Gig Harbor 71  Peninsula 49 (non-league)
Central Kitsap 72  Lakes 67 (non-league)

Boys - December 29
South Kitsap 61  Roosevelt 49 (non-league)
Stanwood 78  Bellarmine Prep 61 (non-league)
Bishop Blanchet 54  Central Kitsap 49 (non-league)
Mount Tahoma 52  Auburn 50 (non-league)
Olympia 57  Mount Vernon 36 (non-league)
Jefferson 78  Olympic 64 (non-league)
Foss 63  Lynden Christian 57 (non-league)
Gig Harbor 45  Puyallup 42 (non-league)
Lincoln 58  Santa Barbara 50 (non-league)
Stadium 70  Curtis 67 (OT) (non-league)
Port Angeles 53  Franklin Pierce 41 (non-league)
North Kitsap 70  Oak Bay (BC) 59 (non-league)

Girls - December 29
Central Kitsap 56  Sumner 47 (non-league)
Foss 61  Eastlake 41 (non-league)
Curtis 48  Stadium 20 (non-league)
Lindbergh 65  Bremerton 56 (non-league)
Mills (CA) 63  North Kitsap 54 (non-league)
Port Angeles 63  Oak Harbor 32 (non-league)
Coupeville 44  Olympic 39 (OT) (non-league)

Boys - December 28
Sumner 88  Central Kitsap 41 (non-league)
Bellarmine Prep 56  Seattle Prep 50 (non-league)
Bethel 59  Olympia 47 (non-league)
O'Dea 74  South Kitsap 70 (OT) (non-league)
Foss 66  White Rock (BC) 58 (non-league)
Gig Harbor 62  North Mason 40 (non league)
Lincoln 54  Oxnard (CA) 46 (non-league)
Olympic 72  Auburn-Riverside 70 (OT) (non-league)
Spanaway Lake 52  Port Angeles 47(non-league)
Wilson 68  Emerald Ridge 58 (non-league)
Lambrick Park (BC) beat North Kitsap at Victoria Tourney--score n/a (non-league)

Girls - December 28
Seattle Prep 63  Bellarmine Prep 43 (non-league)
Sumner 70  Bremerton 46 (non-league)
Decatur 76  Mount Tahoma 35 (non-league)
Stadium 52  Ballard 46 (non-league)
Central Kitsap 77  Lindbergh 33 (non-league)
Foss 33  Port Moody (BC) 30 (non-league)
Yelm 70  Lincoln 48 (non-league)
Juneau (AK) 75  North Kitsap 36 (non-league)
Sequim 58  Olympic 41 (non-league)
Port Angeles 81  Franklin 43 (non-league)
Puyallup 60  Wilson 29 (non-league)

Boys - December 27
Lincoln 56  San Marcos (CA) 54 (non-league)
Gig Harbor 52  Peninsula 27 (non-league)
Inglemoor 83  Foss 59 (non-league)
North Kitsap 79  Claremont (BC) 74 (non-league)

Girls - December 27
Spanaway Lake 64  Stadium 35 (non-league)
Wasilla (AK) 68  North Kitsap 37 (non-league)

Boys - December 26
Lincoln 83  West Torrance (CA) 45 (non-league)

Boys - December 22
Curtis 76  Central Kitsap 52 (non-league)
Mount Tahoma 46  Clover Park 42 (non-league)
Emerald Ridge 54  Stadium 50 (non-league)

Girls - December 22
Capital 57  Black Hills 48 (non-league)
La Grande (OR) 46  South Kitsap 38 (non-league)
Gig Harbor 54  Ontario (OR) 37 (non-league)

Boys - December 21
Bremerton 54  Skyline 53 (non-league)
Mount Tahoma 59  Lakes 52 (non-league)
Olympic 54  Sequim 52 (non-league)
South Kitsap 64  Del Oro (CA) 53 (non-league)
Clover Park 59  Wilson 56 (non-league)

Girls - December 21
South Kitsap 71  Forest Grove (OR) 54 (non-league)
Hermiston (OR) 53  Gig Harbor 43 (non-league)
Kelso 76  Bremerton 48 (non-league)
Decatur 63  Central Kitsap 53 (non-league)
Mount Tahoma 56  Lakes 54 (non-league)
Olympia 54  White River 36 (non-league)
Sequim 67  Olympic 56 (non-league)
Clover Park 67  North Kitsap 64 (non-league)

Boys - December 20
Olympia 49  Capital 46
Franklin 82  Foss 70 (non-league)

Girls - December 20
Ontario (OR) 53  South Kitsap 37 (non-league)
Gig Harbor 39  La Grande (OR) 37 (non-league)
Franklin Pierce 54  Wilson 42 (non-league)

Boys - December 19
Port Angeles 55  South Kitsap 54
North Kitsap 63  Bremerton 60
Gig Harbor 50  Central Kitsap 38
Bellarmine Prep 58  Stadium 41
Mount Tahoma 67  Foss 59
Lincoln 62  Wilson 42

Girls - December 19
Port Angeles 63  South Kitsap 42
Bremerton 51  North Kitsap 49
Central Kitsap 50  Gig Harbor 43
Bellarmine Prep 57  Stadium 31
Olympia 63  Capital 49
Foss 54  Mount Tahoma 49
Wilson 62  Lincoln 53

Boys - December 17
Bremerton 83  King's West 63 (non-league)

Girls - December 17
Woodinville 87  North Kitsap 46 (non-league)

Boys - December 15
North Kitsap 57  Woodinville 52 (non-league)
Olympic 64  Port Townsend 57 (non-league)

Girls - December 15
Redmond 72  Bellarmine Prep 42 (non-league)
Olympic 50  Port Townsend 39 (non-league)
Roosevelt 56  Port Angeles 49 (non-league)

Boys - December 14
North Kitsap 68  South Kitsap 61
Central Kitsap 47 Port Angeles 46
Gig Harbor 84  Olympic 43
Bremerton 66  North Mason 51 (non-league)
Foss 47  Bellarmine Prep 46
Mount Tahoma 85  Capital 56
Lincoln 68  Olympia 48
Wilson 57  Stadium 45

Girls - December 14
South Kitsap 56  North Kitsap 43
Port Angeles 72  Central Kitsap 47
Gig Harbor 65  Olympic 47
Port Townsend 53  Bremerton 43 (non-league)
Bellarmine Prep 60  Foss 53
Capital 49 Mount Tahoma 40
Olympia 54  Lincoln 32
Wilson 51  Stadium 39

Boys - December 12
South Kitsap 64  Bremerton 60
Port Angeles 55  Olympic 54
North Kitsap 64  Central Kitsap 54
Lincoln 70  Capital 43
Olympia 57  Stadium 55
Foss 69  Wilson 65
Mount Tahoma 55  Bellarmine Prep 50

Girls - December 12
South Kitsap 72  Bremerton 42
Port Angeles 88  Olympic 36
Central Kitsap 65  North Kitsap 29
Capital 51  Lincoln 30
Olympia 63  Stadium 35
Foss 37  Wilson 33
Bellarmine Prep 79  Mount Tahoma 70

Boys - December 11
Sequim 55  Port Angeles 46

Boys - December 10
Bremerton 70  Kelso 40

Boys - December 8
Bellarmine Prep 51  Bethel 45

Girls - December 8
Olympia 67  Black Hills 55

Boys - December 7
South Kitsap 59  Mount Tahoma 50
Lincoln 83  Olympic 46
Foss 72  Central Kitsap 54
Gig Harbor 43  Capital 41
Bellarmine Prep 55  Bremerton 49
Wilson 63  Port Angeles 55
Olympia 79  North Kitsap 54

Girls - December 7
South Kitsap 56  Mount Tahoma 53
Lincoln 55  Olympic 36
Central Kitsap 53  Foss 47
Gig Harbor 47  Capital 41
Port Angeles 69  Wilson 25
Olympia 68  North Kitsap 40
Bellarmine Prep 60  Bremerton 37

Girls - December 6
Eatonville 56  Wilson 41

Boys - December 5
South Kitsap 63  Olympia 56
Capital 52  Bremerton 50
Gig Harbor 61  Mount Tahoma 52
Foss 68  Olympic 57
North Kitsap 59  Bellarmine Prep 48
Wilson 62  Central Kitsap 59
Stadium 54  Port Angeles 46

Girls - December 5
Olympia 57  South Kitsap 30
Mount Tahoma 53  Gig Harbor 51
Capital 56  Bremerton 26
Bellarmine Prep 48  North Kitsap 35
Lincoln 51  North Mason 33
Port Angeles 96  Stadium 21
Olympic 56  Foss 54

Girls - December 4
Issaquah 53  South Kitsap 32

Girls - December 3
Capital 52  Tenino 49
Eatonville 74  Lincoln 51

Boys - December 2
Port Angeles 56  Mariner 55
Sumner 56  Stadium 51

Girls - December 2
Lincoln 55  Emerald Ridge 53
Wilson 60  Life Christian 31
Gig Harbor 46  Stanwood 44

Boys - November 30
South Kitsap 67  Spanaway Lake 43
Curtis 50  Bellarmine Prep 42
Eastlake 65  Bremerton 64
Emerald Ridge 57  Capital 48
Gig Harbor 45  Bethel 31
Interlake 61  Olympic 53

Girls - November 30
Jefferson 66  Port Angeles 58
Curtis 48  Bellarmine Prep 43 (OT)
Olympia 64  Shelton 38
Capital 83  River Ridge 30
Rogers (Puyallup) 45  Foss 31
Jackson 58  Bremerton 45
Olympic 60  Interlake 43

Boys - November 29
Capital 68  White Rock (BC) 46
Gig Harbor 65  Olympia 40
Puyallup 67  Wilson 65
Central Kitsap 62  Timberline 56
North Kitsap 60  Cedarcrest 39

Girls - November 29
Puyallup 42  Mount Tahoma 38
Kentridge 55  South Kitsap 53
Federal Way 59  Stadium 30
Timberline 61  Central Kitsap 52

Boys - November 28
Stadium 45  Bethel 36
Issaquah at South Kitsap postponed- snow

Girls - November 28
Mount Tahoma 49  Emerald Ridge 40
Bethel 54  Bellarmine Prep 27
Gig Harbor 60  Lindbergh 36
Lincoln 76  Steilacoom 51
Port Angeles at Woodinville postponed- snow
Bainbridge at North Kitsap postponed- snow

Boys - November 27
Stadium 49  Gig Harbor 39
Olympia 64  Central Kitsap 56
Mount Tahoma 73  Emerald Ridge 67
Wilson 68  Rogers (Puyallup) 40
Bainbridge 61  North Kitsap 49
Bremerton 71  Issaquah 63
Olympic 67  Shelton 57

Girls - November 27
Olympia 66  Central Kitsap 51
Olympic 53  King's West 50 (OT)

Boys - November 26
Capital 67  River Ridge 42
 

Return to the South Kitsap Wolves main page


This web site is published as a community service, and is not an official publication of the Narrows League.

Copyright 2001-2002 SouthKitsapWolves.com