2008-09 Boys / Girls West Central District 4A Basketball Tournament

  
                      
    
A LOOK BACK:
2007-08 West Central District Tournament
2006-07 West Central District Tournament
2005-06 West Central / Southwest Bi-District Tournament
2004-05 West Central / Southwest Bi-District Tournament
2003-04 West Central / Southwest Bi-District Tournament
2002-03 West Central / Southwest Bi-District Tournament
2001-02 West Central / Southwest Bi-District Tournament
2000-01 West Central District Tournament

Past West Central District Champions

Return to South Kitsap Wolves Main Page


BOYS TOURNAMENT
 
FIRST ROUND - February 19

 Game 1: at Decatur 79 Wilson 66
 Game 2: at Kentridge 59 Bellarmine Prep 54

 Game 3: at Kentwood 50 Auburn 29
 Game 4: at Foss 63 Todd Beamer 53
 Game 5: at Mount Tahoma 63 Puyallup 55
 Game 6: at Curtis 80 Lincoln 51
 Game 7: at Central Kitsap 76 Rogers 62
 Game 8: at Federal Way 96 Auburn-Riverside 51

 QUARTERFINALS - Winner's Bracket February 21
  Game 9: Decatur 64 Kentridge 62
  Game 10: Foss 50 Kentwood 44
  Game 11: Curtis 65 Mount Tahoma 64
  Game 12: Federal Way 75 Central Kitsap 55

 QUARTERFINALS - Loser's Bracket February 21
  Game 13: Bellarmine Prep 75 Wilson 67 (loser out)
  Game 14: Todd Beamer 71 Auburn 68 (loser out)
  Game 15: Lincoln 71 Puyallup 69 (OT) (loser out)
  Game 16: Rogers 78 Auburn-Riverside 76 (OT) (loser out)

 SEMIFINALS - February 25
  Game 17: Foss 64 Decatur 61 (both to state)
  Game 18: Federal Way 59 Curtis 54 (both to state)

  Game 19: Bellarmine Prep 72 Central Kitsap 71 (OT) (loser out)
  Game 20: Todd Beamer 67 Mount Tahoma 58 (loser out)
  Game 21: Kentwood 46 Lincoln 44 (loser out)
  Game 22: Kentridge 58 Rogers 42 (loser out)

 FINALS - February 27-28
  Game 23: Todd Beamer 78 Bellarmine Prep 68 (#5 to state, loser out)
  Game 24: Kentridge 51 Kentwood 41 (#4 to state, loser out)
  Game 25: Decatur 68 Curtis 58 (#3, #6 to state)
  Game 26: Federal Way 65 Foss 52 (#1, #2 to state)



 
GIRLS TOURNAMENT
 
FIRST ROUND - February 18

 Game 1: at Graham Kapowsin 54 Shelton 30
 Game 2: at Auburn-Riverside 85 South Kitsap 45

 Game 3: at Federal Way 80 Jefferson 30
 Game 4: at Bellarmine Prep 54 Kentlake 25
 Game 5: at Mount Tahoma 70 Emerald Ridge 39
 Game 6: at Rogers 51 Olympia 39
 Game 7: Puyallup 45 at Gig Harbor 33
 Game 8: at Kentwood 83 Bethel 36

 QUARTERFINALS - Winner's Bracket February 20
  Game 9: Auburn-Riverside 78 Graham Kapowsin 39
  Game 10: Federal Way 71 Bellarmine Prep 62
  Game 11: Mount Tahoma 63 Rogers 52
  Game 12: Kentwood 68 Puyallup 38

 QUARTERFINALS - Loser's Bracket February 20
  Game 13: South Kitsap 48 Shelton 40 (loser out)
  Game 14: Jefferson 41 Kentlake 36 (loser out)
  Game 15: Olympia 68 Emerald Ridge 52 (loser out)
  Game 16: Bethel 59 Gig Harbor 56 (OT) (loser out)

 SEMIFINALS - February 24
  Game 17: Auburn-Riverside 59 Federal Way 37 (both to state - at Puyallup HS) 6pm
  Game 18: Kentwood 73 Mount Tahoma 43 (both to state - at Puyallup HS) 8pm

  Game 19: South Kitsap 43 Puyallup 36 (loser out - at Mount Tahoma HS) 6pm
  Game 20: Jefferson 53 Rogers 52 (OT) (loser out - at Mount Tahoma HS) 8pm
  Game 21: Bellarmine Prep 58 Olympia 40 (loser out - at Foss HS) 6pm
  Game 22: Graham Kapowsin 66 Bethel 44 (loser out - at Foss HS) 8pm

 FINALS - February 26-28
  Game 23: South Kitsap 45 Jefferson 39 (#5 to state, loser out)
  Game 24: Bellarmine Prep 56 Graham Kapowsin 36 (#4 to state, loser out)
  Game 25: Federal Way 77 Mount Tahoma 56 (#3, #6 to state)
  Game 26: Auburn-Riverside 52 Kentwood 50 (#1, #2 to state)