1999-00 SOUTH KITSAP WOLVES FOOTBALL SCHEDULE,
RESULTS, AND GAME SUMMARIES:
 
DATE OPPONENT RESULT
Sept 10  Rogers (Puyallup) W  42 - 13
Sept 17  Port Angeles W  53 - 6
Sept 24  Gig Harbor W  30 - 27
Oct 1  at Bremerton W  62 - 0
Oct 7  at Central Kitsap W  21 - 0
Oct 15  Olympic W  35 - 0
Oct 22  at North Kitsap W  41 - 7
Oct 29  at Peninsula W  32 - 6
Nov 5  Bellarmine  [ league playoff qualifier ] W  32 - 27
Nov 13  Kelso*  [ 1st round playoffs ]  W  24 - 0
Nov 19  Bethel+  [ quarterfinals ]  L   6 - 27
  * at Memorial Stadium, Bremerton
  + at Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma

Final numbers: 7-0 division....8-0 league....10-1 overall....1-1 playoffs
 

1999 PLAYOFF TIMELINE:

Nov 19....A revenge-minded Bethel team stopped South Kitsap's 1999 championship run 27-6 at Tacoma's Lincoln Bowl. The Wolves simply could not capitalize on numerous Bethel mistakes, nor figure out their confusing defensive scheme, and finish their season at 10 - 1. Congratulations to Coach D.J. Sigurdson and one of the most exciting senior classes to ever grace a Wolf team!....On to 2000!

Nov 13....Hot Wolves slam Kelso 24-0 at rain-soaked Memorial Stadium in Bremerton in the first round of the state playoffs.  Bethel, the #1 team from the South Puget Sound League, and 17-10 winners in the first round against Lake Washington, are up next in the quarterfinals at South Kitsap's "home away from home", the Lincoln Bowl in Tacoma, on November 19 at 7pm.

Nov 10....With the league qualifying game against Bellarmine Prep in hand, the Wolves must now prepare for the first round playoffs against Kelso, the surprise team from the St Helens league.

Nov 5....Wolves defense and Roger Cooper's 3-TD performance deny a tough, upset-minded Bellarmine team 32-27 in the Narrows League's playoff qualifying round.

Oct 29....The Wolves beat Peninsula 32-6 to finish their regular-season at 8-0, having already clinched the division title the week before against North Kitsap.  In a confusing move by the Narrows League, week #9 games will match each of the eight division teams against a team from the other division, with three of those games to determine who goes to the first round of the state playoffs.  This will pit South Kitsap (#1 Bridge division) against Bellarmine Prep (#3 Bay division).  Ironically, the winner of that game is the #2 seed to the playoffs, and will be bracketed against teams from southwest Washington and eastern Washington, considered to be the toughest playoff bracket.  South Kitsap, finishing the regular season with the best league record, would be "rewarded" with the most difficult playoff schedule of all 16 teams in the playoff format.
 
 

Click your [ back ] button to return to Wolves' archive page