2001 Washington State 4A basketball championship tournament

Tacoma Dome, March 7-10

Updated: March 10, 2001

Congratulations to the 2001 4A champs Lincoln Abes and Central Valley Lady Bears!
 

Boy's First Round - March 7
Game 1: Rogers 52 Redmond 48
Game 2: Ferris 72 Eastlake 48
Game 3: Eisenhower 61 Enumclaw 46
Game 4: Prairie 65 Bethel 60
Game 5: Mount Spokane 59 South Kitsap 55 (OT)
Game 6: Lincoln 59 Sehome 50
Game 7: Foss 85 Garfield 82 (2OT)
Game 8: Shadle Park 68 Puyallup 50
-[ winners to 2nd round winners bracket, losers to 2nd round losers bracket ]

Boy's Second Round Loser's Bracket - March 8
Game 9:  Redmond 55 Eastlake 46
Game 10: Bethel 57 Enumclaw 39
Game 11: Sehome 66 South Kitsap 44
Game 12: Garfield 77 Puyallup 53
-[ winners to 3rd round, losers out ]

Boy's Second Round Winner's Bracket - March 8
Game 13: Ferris 56 Rogers 45
Game 14: Prairie 58 Eisenhower 46
Game 15: Lincoln 50 Mount Spokane 45
Game 16: Shadle Park 66 Foss 60
-[ winners to semi-finals, losers to third round ]

Boy's Third Round - March 9
Game 17: Redmond 42 Bethel 39
Game 18: Garfield 61 Sehome 50
Game 19: Eisenhower 64 Rogers 52
Game 20: Foss 54 Mount Spokane 48
-[ winners to finals, losers out ]

Boy's Semi-Finals - March 9
Game 21: Ferris 60 Prairie 36
Game 22: Lincoln 72 Shadle Park 43
-[ all four to finals ]

Boy's Championship Finals
Game 23: Garfield 73 Redmond 43 [ 5th, 8th place ]
Game 24: Foss 59 Eisenhower 51 [ 4th, 7th place ]
Game 25: Shadle Park 60 Prairie 57 [ 3rd, 6th place ]
Game 26: Lincoln 61 Ferris 54 [ 1st, 2nd place ]


Girl's First Round - March 7
Game 1: Prairie 61 Gig Harbor 38
Game 2: Enumclaw 63 Pasco 60
Game 3: Central Valley 64 Cascade 46
Game 4: Roosevelt 32 Port Angeles 30
Game 5: Kennewick 50 Kent-Meridian 48
Game 6: Mountain View 59 Rogers 43
Game 7: Snohomish 51 Bethel 39
Game 8: Redmond 47 Mead 38
-[ winners to 2nd round winners bracket, losers to 2nd round losers bracket ]

Girl's Second Round Loser's Bracket - March 8
Game 9:  Gig Harbor 50 Pasco 43
Game 10: Port Angeles 63 Cascade 46
Game 11: Kent-Meridian 50 Rogers 41
Game 12: Mead 59 Bethel 41
-[ winners to 3rd round, losers out ]

Girl's Second Round Winner's Bracket - March 8
Game 13: Prairie 69 Enumclaw 54
Game 14: Central Valley 67 Roosevelt 54
Game 15: Kennewick 60 Mountain View 38
Game 16: Redmond 59 Snohomish 57
-[ winners to semi-finals, losers to third round ]

Girl's Third Round - March 9
Game 17: Port Angeles 50 Gig Harbor 36
Game 18: Mead 40 Kent-Meridian 39
Game 19: Enumclaw 56 Roosevelt 39
Game 20: Mountain View 56 Snohomish 42
-[ winners to finals, losers out ]

Girl's Semi-Finals - March 9
Game 21: Central Valley 47 Prairie 32
Game 22: Redmond 56 Kennewick 55
-[ all four to finals ]

Girl's Championship Finals
Game 23: Port Angeles 60 Mead 49 [ 5th, 8th place ]
Game 24: Enumclaw 57 Mountain View 52 [ 4th, 7th place ]
Game 25: Prairie 50 Kennewick 47 [ 3rd, 6th place ]
Game 26: Central Valley 71 Redmond 48 [ 1st, 2nd place ]
 

Return to the South Kitsap Wolves page