2001 West Central District 4A Basketball Tournament

Updated: March 3, 2001


2001 State Tournament Brackets and Results
 
 

BOYS:

First Round -
GAME 1: Kentwood 71 at North Kitsap 64

GAME 2: at South Kitsap 72 Federal Way 68

GAME 3: at Foss 64 Kentridge 49

GAME 4: at Enumclaw 37 Stadium 35

GAME 5: at Olympia 61 Rogers 54

GAME 6: at Puyallup 63 Bremerton 48

GAME 7: at Bethel 61 Capital 41

GAME 8: at Lincoln 64 Decatur 46

Winners Bracket -
GAME   9: South Kitsap 77 Kentwood 55

GAME 10: Enumclaw 80 Foss 79 (OT)

GAME 11: Puyallup 57 Olympia 52

GAME 12: Lincoln 70 Bethel 67

Losers Bracket -
GAME 13: Federal Way 82 North Kitsap 72

GAME 14: Stadium 60 Kentridge 52

GAME 15: Rogers 84 Bremerton 79 (3 OT)

GAME 16: Capital 72 Decatur 67 (OT)

GAME 17: Federal Way 72 Olympia 50
GAME 18: Bethel 42 Stadium 39

GAME 19: Rogers 71 Kentwood 49

GAME 20: Foss 65 Capital 50

Semifinals -
GAME 21: Bethel 60 Federal Way 51

GAME 22: Rogers 69 Foss 61

GAME 23: Enumclaw 81 South Kitsap 66
GAME 24: Lincoln 60 Puyallup 44

GAME 25: Foss 94 Federal Way 73

District championships -
GAME 26: Foss 61 Battle Ground 58  -[winner #7 to state, loser out]

GAME 27: Bethel 59 Rogers 47  -[#4, #6 to state]

GAME 28: Puyallup 57 South Kitsap 39 -[#3, #5 to state]

GAME 29: Lincoln 66 Enumclaw 47  -[#1, #2 to state]

 

GIRLS:

First Round -
GAME 1: at Port Angeles 65 Auburn-Riverside 58

GAME 2: at Gig Harbor 66 Kentlake 54

GAME 3: at Olympia 67 Curtis 47

GAME 4: at Bethel 57 Bellarmine Prep 40

GAME 5: at Capital 75 Thomas Jefferson 66

GAME 6: at Enumclaw 64 Central Kitsap 34

GAME 7: at Kent-Meridian 61 Mount Tahoma 45

GAME 8: Rogers 55 at South Kitsap 48

Winners Bracket -
GAME   9: Gig Harbor 68 Port Angeles 50

GAME 10: Bethel 65 Olympia 48

GAME 11: Enumclaw 58 Capital 43

GAME 12: Rogers 43 Kent-Meridian 31

Losers Bracket -
GAME 13: Kentlake 60 Auburn-Riverside 55

GAME 14: Bellarmine Prep 63 Curtis 50

GAME 15: Thomas Jefferson 59 Central Kitsap 51

GAME 16: South Kitsap 55 Mount Tahoma 45

GAME 17: Kentlake 57 Capital 54
GAME 18: Kent-Meridian 44 Bellarmine Prep 39

GAME 19: Port Angeles 68 Thomas Jefferson 57

GAME 20: South Kitsap 58 Olympia 52

Semifinals -
GAME 21: Kent-Meridian 60 Kentlake 45

GAME 22: Port Angeles 59 South Kitsap 44

GAME 23: Bethel 64 Gig Harbor 43
GAME 24: Enumclaw 59 Rogers 46

GAME 25: South Kitsap 53 Kentlake 49

District championships -
GAME 26: Mountain View 45 South Kitsap 28 -[winner #7 to state, loser out]

GAME 27: Port Angeles 57 Kent-Meridian 52 -[#4, #6 to state]

GAME 28: Rogers 57 Gig Harbor 48 -[#3, #5 to state]

GAME 29: Bethel 49 Enumclaw 45  -[#1, #2 to state]

 

Return to the South Kitsap Wolves page