2002 West Central District 4A Basketball Tournament

 

Updated: March 3, 2002

2002 State Tournament Brackets and Results



BOYS
FIRST ROUND - February 21
GAME 1: Bethel 69 Mountain View 55
GAME 2: Gig Harbor 47 Sumner 43
GAME 3: Curtis 52 Mount Tahoma 44
GAME 4: Enumclaw 74 Bremerton 56
GAME 5: Battle Ground 54 South Kitsap 51
GAME 6: Puyallup 76 Foss 58
GAME 7: Kentwood 62 Port Angeles 41
GAME 8: Lincoln 64 Federal Way 51

SECOND ROUND - Winners Bracket, February 23
GAME   9: Bethel 72 Gig Harbor 55 [ winner to game 17, loser to game 21 ]
GAME 10: Enumclaw 83 Curtis 56 [ winner to game 17, loser to game 20 ]
GAME 11: Battle Ground 71 Puyallup 42 [ winner to game 18, loser to game 19 ]
GAME 12: Lincoln 79 Kentwood 57 [ winner to game 18, loser to game 22 ]

SECOND ROUND - Losers Bracket, February 23
GAME 13: Sumner 50 Mountain View 47 [ winner to game 19, loser out ]
GAME 14: Mount Tahoma 80 Bremerton 63 [ winner to game 22, loser out ]
GAME 15: South Kitsap 61 Foss 54 [ winner to game 21, loser out ]
GAME 16: Federal Way 54 Port Angeles 47 [ winner to game 20, loser out ]

SEMIFINALS:
At University of Puget Sound February 28--
GAME 17: Bethel 45 Enumclaw 44 [ both to finals ]
GAME 18: Lincoln 69 Battle Ground 47 [ both to finals ]
At Auburn High School February 26--
GAME 19: Puyallup 51 Sumner 41 [ winner to finals, loser out ]
GAME 20: Federal Way 50 Curtis 41 [ winner to finals, loser out ]
At Puyallup High School February 26--
GAME 21: South Kitsap 65 Gig Harbor 49 [ winner to finals, loser out ]
GAME 22: Kentwood 55 Mount Tahoma 49 [ winner to finals, loser out ]

FINALS:
At Emerald Ridge High School February 28--
GAME 23: Puyallup 55 Kentwood 43 [ winner WCD #5, loser to game 25 ]
At Puyallup High School February 28--
GAME 24: South Kitsap 52 Federal Way 41 [ winner WCD #6, loser to game 25 ]
At University of Puget Sound March 2--
GAME 25: Federal Way 59 Kentwood 55 [ winner WCD # 7, loser out ]
GAME 26: Enumclaw 75 Battle Ground 35 [ winner WCD #3, loser WCD #4 ]
GAME 27: Lincoln 53 Bethel 46 [ winner WCD #1, loser WCD #2 ]



 
GIRLS
FIRST ROUND - February 20
GAME 1: Jefferson 68 Skyview 47
GAME 2: Kentridge 47 Olympia 40
GAME 3: Bethel 57 Capital 45
GAME 4: Enumclaw 59 South Kitsap 42
GAME 5: Prairie 61 Central Kitsap 32
GAME 6: Rogers 59 Gig Harbor 46
GAME 7: Kentlake 62 Bellarmine Prep 56
GAME 8: Port Angeles 59 Puyallup 34

SECOND ROUND - Winners Bracket, February 22
GAME   9: Jefferson 76 Kentridge 45 [ winner to game 17, loser to game 21 ]
GAME 10: Enumclaw 54 Bethel 47 [ winner to game 17, loser to game 22 ]
GAME 11: Prairie 53 Rogers 37 [ winner to game 18, loser to game 19 ]
GAME 12: Port Angeles 60 Kentlake 55 [ winner to game 18, loser to game 20 ]

SECOND ROUND - Losers Bracket, February 22
GAME 13: Skyview 56 Olympia 49 (OT) [ winner to game 19, loser out ]
GAME 14: Capital 48 South Kitsap 45 [ winner to game 20, loser out ]
GAME 15: Central Kitsap 46 Gig Harbor 36 [ winner to game 21, loser out ]
GAME 16: Puyallup 49 Bellarmine Prep 46 [ winner to game 22, loser out ]

SEMIFINALS:
At University of Puget Sound February 27--
GAME 17: Enumclaw 57 Jefferson 56 [ both to finals ]
GAME 18: Prairie 49 Port Angeles 38 [ both to finals ]
At Bremerton High School February 26--
GAME 19: Skyview 48 Rogers 32 [ winner to finals, loser out ]
GAME 20: Kentlake 62 Capital 45 [ winner to finals, loser out ]
At Emerald Ridge High School February 26--
GAME 21: Kentridge 48 Central Kitsap 42 [ winner to finals, loser out ]
GAME 22: Bethel 41 Puyallup 37 [ winner to finals, loser out ]

FINALS:
At Puyallup High School February 28--
GAME 23: Skyview 61 Kentlake 57 (2 OT) [ winner WCD #5, loser to game 25 ]
At Emerald Ridge High School February 28--
GAME 24: Bethel 44 Kentridge 39 [ winner WCD #6, loser to game 25 ]
At University of Puget Sound March 2--
GAME 25: Kentlake 52 Kentridge 44 [ winner WCD # 7, loser out ]
GAME 26: Port Angeles 61 Jefferson 53 [ winner WCD #3, loser WCD #4 ]
GAME 27: Prairie 52 Enumclaw 39 [ winner WCD #1, loser WCD #2 ]